• Type : NAFTA • HTSUS :
[…] Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the imported electric bicycles are neither wholly obtained or produced or produced exclusively from “domestic” (Canadian, in this case) materials. Because the analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) does not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). “Foreign material” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable rule for subheading 8711.60, HTSUS, in section 102.20 requires “a change to heading 8711 through 8713 from any other heading, including another heading within that group, except from heading 8714 when that change is pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2(a).”