• Type : NAFTA • HTSUS :
[…] The applicable rule for subheading 8711.60, HTSUS, in section 102.20 requires “a change to heading 8711 through 8713 from any other heading, including another heading within that group, except from heading 8714 when that change is pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2(a).” As applied, the non-originating kits used to assemble the electric bicycle do not undergo the requisite tariff shift in this case. Therefore, we proceed under the hierarchical country of origin rules to 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(b), which provides:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (“GRI”) 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section: (1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good, or (2) If the material that imparts the essential